The Cranky Ol' Bat

Life is a banquet and most poor suckers are starving to death! - RuPaul

2005-02-28

Cocktail of the Week

Sometimes, you just don't have the cocktail you need at the right time. Yesterday, the Tsar and I decided to try Pink Gin. I read about it in that Vintage Spirits and Forgotten Cocktails book that I checked out earlier.

The Tsar and I were feeling adventurous and thought we would try it. It's simple enough....bitters and gin. Yep, two ingredients guaranteed to scare the crap outta most drinkers. We read the description, got the Plymouth gin and Angostura bitters, and decided to drink like Royal Navy men of old.

Damn crap isn't even pink, I said to the Tsar. It was a nasty shade of orangey-brown.

Tonight, I talked to an old friend of mine who has just been through Family Court. Common sense would dictate that you don't send a child back into a home where molestation occurred....but, if you agree with that, chances are you are not a Family Court judge. How do you tell your old friend that yes, you unfortunately can believe what just happened, and you have heard far worse? You can't, not when you can hear your friend's heart breaking from a thousand miles away.

Pink Gin goes down cold, hard, and unforgiving. Dammit, I need one tonight.

5 Comments:

  • At 2:36 AM, Blogger Slap-Happy said…

    If there is a chance at appeal, I'm gonna go for broke.

    And I'm hoping that pointing out perjury helps.

     
  • At 6:01 AM, Anonymous cb/other said…

    Common sense would dictate that you don't send a child back into a home where molestation occurred....but, if you agree with that, chances are you are not a Family Court judge.!!! Hope it is not local family court. they are loco.

     
  • At 6:05 AM, Anonymous cb/other said…

    wow! i just read your favorite things! you are like a cooler version of me:)!!! (not hard to pull off mind you.) i like all that
    stuff too!!! 'cept for the fishing which is poooring.

     
  • At 1:20 PM, Blogger Kory O said…

    Best of luck, Tomus...and if you need me to testify, I'll get the time off if you give me enough notice.

    Thanks for the compliment, cb/other! *Blushing* The case in question is in Colorado. I wonder if it takes a special kind of stupid to become a Family Court judge in this country. Here's hoping you don't have to deal with them....ever.

     
  • At 3:27 PM, Blogger Scone said…

    Another friend of ours encountered similar insanity with family court in Kansas. He divorced his wife after discovering she'd been sleeping with their oldest (adopted) son. He managed to get most of the physical custody of their 2 youngest sons, but still has to send them to visit for 6 weeks every summer. Despite the heat, he spends that entire time ghostly white and shaking.

     

Post a Comment

<< Home